Medieval Times castle, Lyndhurst NJ

Live Tournament & Feast · Lyndhurst, NJ

Medieval Times

A two-hour live jousting tournament, a four-course medieval feast, and a cast of knights, horses, and falconry — we arrange everything for your group.

Free. No obligation.

A Tri-State Tours representative is on call for the duration of your trip.
Group packages

Choose your Medieval Times package

Knights jousting at Medieval Times
Day trip · Year-round
Dinner & Tournament

The full two-hour live tournament and four-course feast, with guaranteed group seating and a group announcement.

  • Two-hour live tournament & four-course feast
  • Guaranteed group seating & group announcement
Students cheering at Medieval Times
Day trip · Year-round
Joust Package

Everything in Dinner & Tournament, plus a knight cheering banner and a group photo for every guest.

  • Knight cheering banner included
  • Group photo for every guest
Medieval Times feast and celebration
Day trip · Year-round
Party Package

Everything in the Joust Package, plus a slice of cake and a frozen slushie in a souvenir cup for every guest.

  • Slice of cake per guest
  • Frozen slushie in souvenir cup
What’s possible

What does a Medieval Times trip include?

The tournament

Six knights competing across six kingdoms · Live jousting · Sword fighting · Hand-to-hand combat · Horsemanship & falconry demonstrations · Continuous live action for approximately two hours

The feast

Garlic bread · Tomato bisque soup · Roasted chicken · Sweet buttered corn · Herb-basted potatoes · Dessert of the Castle · Vegetarian and dietary accommodations available

School field trips

Private educational matinees closed to the general public · Code of Chivalry and historical themes woven throughout · Full meal included · Designed specifically for K–12 groups

Good to know

Lyndhurst, NJ · Indoors, climate-controlled

Educational matinee dates are limited. Confirm availability and dietary accommodations when requesting your quote.

Before you decide

What’s included in your free quote

A complete price

One number covering admission, your package, and coach transportation for your group.

A confirmed itinerary

Pick-up and drop-off times, group entry details, and everything your school needs to approve the trip.

Our help

Ask questions, request changes, and adjust the details until everything works for your school.

Free. No obligation.

Requesting a quote doesn’t commit you to anything. Review the price first, and decide if it’s the right trip for your group.

35+ years helping teachers
NYC DOE Vendor #113033994
Purchase orders accepted
Free. No obligation.
Your Medieval Times quote